Black Mountain, NC National Open
2/5/2018 to 2/8/2018
 
   
Moot Court (2018) 
1stLogan Kolssak / Drew Magness - Region 6 
2ndIsaac Bock / John Tofte - Region 6 
3rdHannah Langdon / Blake Senseman - Region 6 
4thMatthew Dena / Ben Lux - Region 4 
   
Team Policy (2018) 
1stSpencer Min / Lindsay Murch - Region 10 
2ndWilliam Arana / Callen Toscano - Region 9 
3rdNoah Ebel / Wyatt Eichholz - Region 6 
4thMatthew Dena / Devin Schurman - Region 4 
5thNoah Hines / Ellen Taylor - Region 4 
6thEmily Duff / Lawson Roberts - Region 7 
7thPierce Gerber / Elijah Martin - Region 8 
8thBenjamin Householder / Jonathan Sweetman - Region 9 
9thCaleb Wilson / Mattilyn Winburn - Region 8 
10thJacob Brown / Dante Williams - Region 7 
11thMicah Hendry / Nathaniel Hendry - Region 7 
12thGraham Sclater / Benjamin L. Thompson - Region 8 
13thJack Singer / Nathaniel O. Thompson - Region 8 
14thElijah Anumolu / Benjamin Eichholz - Region 6 
15thAlexandra Tong / Ethan Tong - Region 4 
16thKaitlyn Hulbert / Sofia Romeo - Region 10 
17thShannon Denney / Clara Raabe - Region 4 
18thAndrew Amedick / Jonah Barnes - Region 9 
19thJohn David Allison / Caleb Spaulding - Region 4 
20thKatelyn Karcher / Noah Poythress - Region 7 
21stGrant Majors / Elaina Mansell - Region 8 
22ndMegan Booty / Elias Harper - Region 8 
   
Lincoln Douglas (2018) 
1stJoshua Anumolu - Region 6 
2ndJoseph Phillips - Region 4 
3rdJohn Klaves - Region 6 
4thLuke Kim - Region 10 
5thCassy James - Region 8 
6thToby Forehand - Region 8 
7thEmma Savoie - Region 8 
8thBlake Senseman - Region 6 
9thLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
10thTrace Gerber - Region 8 
11thSamuel Hand - Region 9 
12thElliot Paul - Region 9 
13thDup Zomer - Region 5 
14thDerwin Sanchez - Region 8 
15thTrevor Reader - Region 8 
16thLeah Canna - Region 8 
17thJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
18thWesley Snellings - Region 9 
19thBrandon Denney - Region 4 
20thTaylor Belyeu - Region 8 
21stElla Malone - Region 4 
22ndAllison Urback - Region 4 
23rdHannah Westfallen - Region 6 
24thJackson Zomer - Region 8 
25thLuc Chiba - Region 8 
26thZachary Davis - Region 6 
27thHope Rawlson - Region 8 
28thTemi Fayiga - Region 4 
29thJacob Zampino - Region 9 
30th - Region 10 
31stTheodore Flunker - Region 6 
32ndSean Brancato - Region 9 
33rdAlaina Moore - Region 8 
34thLydia Eskelund - Region 9 
35thThomas Doan - Region 9 
36thMatthew Schreiner - Region 10 
37thMatthew Schmid - Region 4 
38thCasandra Cater - Region 8 
39thGrace Sclater - Region 8 
40thBen Phibbs - Region 9 
41stConstance Tyne - Region 10 
42ndMicah Miller - Region 3 
43rdSamuel Williamson - Region 9 
44thLiam Ford - Region 8 
   
After Dinner Speaking (2018) 
1stCassy James - Region 8 
2ndElliot Paul - Region 9 
3rdEmily Duff - Region 7 
4thNathaniel Hendry - Region 7 
5thCallen Toscano - Region 9 
6thAldon Light - Region 8 
7thKatie Arensman - Region 9 
8thNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
9thCasandra Cater - Region 8 
10thAndrew Barndt - Region 10 
11thMary Muncy - Region 6 
12thMorgan Thompson - Region 9 
13thNathaniel O. Thompson - Region 7 
14thEthan Tong - Region 4 
15thKatherine Rose Doan - Region 9 
16thChristy Bartel - Region 8 
   
Apologetics (2018) 
1stCallen Toscano - Region 9 
2ndBenjamin L. Thompson - Region 7 
3rdHannah Langdon - Region 6 
4thDrew Magness - Region 4 
5thBritta Lagerquist - Region 10 
6thAndrew Amedick - Region 9 
7thReid Pickens - Region 7 
8thJohn Klaves - Region 6 
9thNathaniel Hendry - Region 7 
10thJoshua Anumolu - Region 6 
11thAllyson Butts - Region 8 
12thSamuel Hand - Region 9 
13thJohn Tofte - Region 6 
14thEmily Butts - Region 8 
15thMicah Miller - Region 3 
16thNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
17thLeah Folkert - Region 8 
18thJoshua Cotton - Region 9 
19thSarah Pinckard - Region 6 
20thRebekah Gouch - Region 8 
21stAllison Urback - Region 4 
22ndBen Phibbs - Region 9 
23rdBrandon Denney - Region 4 
24thHope Rawlson - Region 8 
25thElla Malone - Region 4 
26thLuc Chiba - Region 8 
27thElyse Burgess - Region 9 
28thDevin Schurman - Region 4 
   
Biblical Presentation (2018) 
1stCassy James - Region 8 
2ndAldon Light - Region 8 
3rdKatelyn Karcher - Region 7 
4thNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
5thJonah Black - Region 9 
6thJoshua Cotton - Region 9 
7thJoshua Anumolu - Region 6 
8thPaige Senseman - Region 6 
9thSimeon Spada - Region 10 
10thJohn Tofte - Region 6 
11thCorinne Nelson - Region 8 
12thHannah Brown - Region 6 
   
Biographical Narrative (2018) 
1stPaige Senseman - Region 6 
2ndJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
3rdSimeon Spada - Region 10 
4thTheodore Flunker - Region 6 
5thJohn Tofte - Region 6 
6thJacob Howard - Region 9 
7thHannah Brown - Region 6 
8thRebekah White - Region 9 
9thElizabeth White - Region 9 
10thHannah White - Region 9 
11thOlivia Liu - Region 9 
12thThomas Doan - Region 9 
13thAllyson Butts - Region 8 
14thLeah Folkert - Region 8 
15thElliot Paul - Region 9 
16thKatherine Rose Doan - Region 9 
17thDrew Magness - Region 4 
18thSteven Travis - Region 10 
19thJoshua Tryon - Region 8 
20thEthan Tong - Region 4 
21stSarah Porter - Region 8 
22ndEllen Taylor - Region 4 
23rdHannah Langdon - Region 6 
24thPeter Wolf - Region 10 
   
Duo Interpretation (2018) 
1stLindsay Murch / Zachary Murch - Region 10 
2ndToby Forehand / Truman Forehand - Region 8 
3rdCaleb Wilson / Mattilyn Winburn - Region 8 
4thGrant Gerber / Pierce Gerber - Region 8 
5thChristopher Black / Joshua DePasacreta - Region 10 
6thJacob Brown / Josiah Brown - Region 7 
7thRachel Doan / Thomas Doan - Region 9 
8thPaul Knipmeyer / John Tofte - Region 6 
9thHaley Bock / Isaac Bock - Region 6 
10thJack Singer / Nathaniel O. Thompson - Region 8 
11thBenjamin Eichholz / Nathanael Kolssak - Region 6 
12thCali Corradino / Coby Corradino - Region 8 
13thOlivia Liu / Joshua Schumacher - Region 9 
14thJack Schreiner / Matthew Schreiner - Region 10 
15thJonathan Arensman / Katie Arensman - Region 9 
16thRebekah Gouch / Ellie Yandle - Region 8 
   
Extemporaneous (2018) 
1stEllen Taylor - Region 4 
2ndCallen Toscano - Region 9 
3rdElijah Martin - Region 8 
4thLeah Folkert - Region 8 
5thWyatt Eichholz - Region 6 
6thJacob Howard - Region 9 
7thWilliam Arana - Region 9 
8thJoshua Tryon - Region 8 
9thNoah Hines - Region 4 
10thBen Lux - Region 4 
11thLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
12thPeter Wolf - Region 10 
13thSamuel Hand - Region 9 
14thMicah Miller - Region 3 
15thElliot Paul - Region 9 
16thJonah Barnes - Region 9 
17thDrew Magness - Region 4 
18thTheodore Flunker - Region 6 
19thBlake Senseman - Region 6 
20thLindsay Murch - Region 10 
21stJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
22ndElias Arana - Region 9 
23rdThomas Doan - Region 9 
24thHope Rawlson - Region 8 
25thTemi Fayiga - Region 4 
26thEmily Duff - Region 7 
27thElla Malone - Region 4 
28thMonica Wingard - Region 4 
   
Illustrated Oratory (2018) 
1stKatie James - Region 8 
2ndLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
3rdNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
4thSeth Griffin - Region 6 
5thCorinne Nelson - Region 8 
6thBrooke Hillis - Region 8 
7thEmily Butts - Region 8 
8thElla Malone - Region 4 
9thBritta Lagerquist - Region 10 
10thRebekah Gouch - Region 8 
11thRebekah Henkel - Region 8 
12thLydia Eskelund - Region 9 
   
Impromptu (2018) 
1stSimeon Spada - Region 10 
2ndSamuel Hand - Region 9 
3rdAllyson Butts - Region 8 
4thHannah Westfallen - Region 6 
5thTruman Forehand - Region 8 
6thChristy Bartel - Region 8 
7thEmily Duff - Region 7 
8thJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
9thCallen Toscano - Region 9 
10thEllen Taylor - Region 4 
11thJosiah Mancha - Region 8 
12thNathaniel Hendry - Region 7 
13thJohn Tofte - Region 6 
14thLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
15thWyatt Eichholz - Region 6 
16thHope Turner - Region 8 
17thToby Forehand - Region 8 
18thElijah Martin - Region 8 
19thZachary Davis - Region 6 
20thBritta Lagerquist - Region 10 
21stSarah Pinckard - Region 6 
22ndHope Rawlson - Region 8 
23rdAldon Light - Region 8 
24thSamuel Kelly - Region 10 
25thBlake Senseman - Region 6 
26thIsaac Bock - Region 6 
27thJonah Barnes - Region 9 
28thKatherine Moore - Region 7 
29thEmily Butts - Region 8 
30thJoshua Cotton - Region 9 
31stPierce Gerber - Region 8 
32ndGraham Sclater - Region 8 
   
Open Interpretation (2018) 
1stCassy James - Region 8 
2ndNathaniel O. Thompson - Region 7 
3rdLydia Eskelund - Region 9 
4thHannah Westfallen - Region 6 
5thCasandra Cater - Region 8 
6thElizabeth Compton - Region 9 
7thNina Romeo - Region 10 
8thNick Alden - Region 8 
9thMorgan Thompson - Region 9 
10thMattilyn Winburn - Region 8 
11thShiloah Allison - Region 4 
12thCourtney McLeod - Region 8 
13thElias Arana - Region 9 
14thTara Beth Forehand - Region 8 
15thKatherine Rose Doan - Region 9 
16thJohn D. Moore - Region 7 
   
Original Interpretation (2018) 
1stSimeon Spada - Region 10 
2ndNathaniel O. Thompson - Region 7 
3rdCassy James - Region 8 
4thNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
5thChristy Bartel - Region 8 
6thKatie Arensman - Region 9 
7thJonathan Arensman - Region 9 
8thLauren Garrido - Region 9 
   
Original Oratory (2018) 
1stBenjamin Doan - Region 9 
2ndBenjamin Householder - Region 9 
3rdLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
4thOlivia Bottorff - Region 6 
5thKatherine Rose Doan - Region 9 
6thTemi Fayiga - Region 4 
7thHannah Langdon - Region 6 
8thOlivia Chapman - Region 6 
9thPierce Gerber - Region 8 
10thSamuel Birrell - Region 4 
11thHannah Brown - Region 6 
12thJenna Hisler - Region 9 
13thElizabeth Daley - Region 8 
14thLeah Canna - Region 8 
15thJacob Zampino - Region 9 
16thWilliam Arana - Region 9 
17thHope Turner - Region 8 
18thAndrew Amedick - Region 9 
19thSamuel Williamson - Region 9 
20thDerwin Sanchez - Region 8 
21stCharlie Curtis - Region 8 
22ndReid Pickens - Region 7 
23rdLawson Roberts - Region 7 
24thJoseph Anderson - Region 7 
25thBrandon Denney - Region 4 
26thToby Forehand - Region 8 
27thMartha Grace Curtis - Region 8 
28thJoshua Cotton - Region 9 
29thMattilyn Winburn - Region 8 
30thHannah Westfallen - Region 6 
31stAmmi Green - Region 7 
32ndLiam Ford - Region 8 
   
Speech Sweepstakes (2018) 
1stCassy James - Region 8 
2ndCallen Toscano - Region 9 
3rdSimeon Spada - Region 10 
4thNicholas Griffin - Region 6 
5thLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
6thJohn Tofte - Region 6 
7thNathaniel O. Thompson - Region 7 
8thAldon Light - Region 8 
9thElliot Paul - Region 9 
10thLeah Folkert - Region 8 
11thHannah Westfallen - Region 6 
12thMattilyn Winburn - Region 8 
13thDrew Magness - Region 4 
14thJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
15thPierce Gerber - Region 8 
16thToby Forehand - Region 8 
17thEllen Taylor - Region 4 
18thKatherine Rose Doan - Region 9 
19thEmily Duff - Region 7 
20thTheodore Flunker - Region 6 
   
Team Policy Speaker (2018) 
1stCallen Toscano - Region 9 
2ndJohn Tofte - Region 6 
3rdJack Singer - Region 8 
4thGraham Sclater - Region 8 
5thBenjamin L. Thompson - Region 7 
6thBen Lux - Region 4 
7thHannah Langdon - Region 6 
8thWyatt Eichholz - Region 6 
9thElijah Martin - Region 8 
10thHarlan Gibson - Region 8 
11thDrew Magness - Region 4 
12thJoshua DeVlieger - Region 8 
13thWilliam Arana - Region 9 
14thPierce Gerber - Region 8 
15thNoah Ebel - Region 6 
16thJoshua Tryon - Region 8 
17thIsaac Bock - Region 6 
18thHope Turner - Region 8 
19thNathaniel O. Thompson - Region 7 
20thNoah Hines - Region 4 
   
Lincoln Douglas Speaker (2018) 
1stTaylor Belyeu - Region 8 
2ndLuke Kim - Region 10 
3rdJeffrey Seaman - Region 10 
4thElla Malone - Region 4 
5thCassy James - Region 8 
6thLogan Kolssak - Region 6 
7thJohn Klaves - Region 6 
8thWesley Snellings - Region 9 
9thToby Forehand - Region 8 
10thTrace Gerber - Region 8 
11thSamuel Hand - Region 9 
12thLeah Folkert - Region 8 
13thLuc Chiba - Region 8 
14thBrandon Denney - Region 4 
15thZachary Davis - Region 6 
16thJoshua Anumolu - Region 6 
17thAllison Urback - Region 4 
18thJoseph Phillips - Region 4 
19thElliot Paul - Region 9 
20thHope Rawlson - Region 8 
   
Oral Advocate (2018) 
1stTrace Gerber - Region 8